For some reason my CWOP latitude and longitude is not registering correctly during the CWOP upload. I was using the latest Beta copy.
The coordinates for my station are: longitude 39.01.57 N and latitude 95.42.54 W - with that data entered in the configuration of Cumulus it changes the last two digits during uploading - in other words CWOP is showing
longitude 39.01.95 N and latitude 95.42.89 W.
Here's the "raw data" copy -
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-2:@081849z3001.94N/09543.89E_098/004g007t043r000P000h57b10250eCumulusWMR928
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@081858z3901.95N/09542.89W_065/004g005t044r000P000h56b10250eCumulusWMR928
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@081907z3901.95N/09417.10E_139/005g008t045r000P000h57b10250eCumulusWMR928
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@081918z3901.95N/09542.89W_107/009g011t047r000P000h53b10240eCumulusWMR928
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@081934z3901.95N/09417.10E_116/007g010t048r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-1:@081945z3901.95N/09542.89W_065/005g005t049r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@081947z3901.95N/09542.89W_117/006g010t049r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@081949z3901.95N/09542.89W_149/006g010t049r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-1:@081957z3901.65N/09542.89W_129/005g007t050r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.
Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024
Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024
Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)
Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki
Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024
Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024
Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)
Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki
CWOP data
- meadowlark
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Tue 30 Dec 2008 7:24 pm
- Weather Station: Oregon Scientific WMR968
- Operating System: Windows 7 PRO
- Location: Topeka, KS, USA
- Contact:
- steve
- Cumulus Author
- Posts: 26701
- Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
- Weather Station: None
- Operating System: None
- Location: Vienne, France
- Contact:
Re: CWOP data
The CWOP format for co-ordinates isn't degrees, minutes and seconds, it's ddmm.hh, where hh=hundredths of a degree. So I think it's correct. Well, most of those are correct, I've no idea where the ones with the completely different co-ordinates came from - were you experimenting?
Steve
Steve
- meadowlark
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Tue 30 Dec 2008 7:24 pm
- Weather Station: Oregon Scientific WMR968
- Operating System: Windows 7 PRO
- Location: Topeka, KS, USA
- Contact:
Re: CWOP data
No experimentation Steve. The only thing I had listed incorrectly was I had the latitude and longitude turned around, but it still remains that when my data string is uploaded to CWOP, the location coordinates of my site are not what is entered in my Cumulus configuration.
don
don
- beteljuice
- Posts: 3292
- Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
- Weather Station: None !
- Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
- Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK
Re: CWOP data
meadowlark wrote: ... the location coordinates of my site are not what is entered in my Cumulus configuration.
steve wrote:The CWOP format for co-ordinates isn't degrees, minutes and seconds, it's ddmm.hh, where hh=hundredths of a degree.
so 57 seconds = .95, and 54 seconds = .90 (but it's coming out as .89)medowlark wrote:The coordinates for my station are: longitude 39.01.57 N and latitude 95.42.54 W - with that data entered in the configuration of Cumulus it changes the last two digits during uploading - in other words CWOP is showing
longitude 39.01.95 N and latitude 95.42.89 W.
What's the problem ?
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !
- steve
- Cumulus Author
- Posts: 26701
- Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
- Weather Station: None
- Operating System: None
- Location: Vienne, France
- Contact:
Re: CWOP data
I'm confused now as to what you think the problem is. Most of those lines are correct. On these lines:
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-1:@081945z3901.95N/09542.89W_065/005g005t049r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
Cumulus is getting your co-ordinates correct, according to what you have said.
But on other lines, e.g.
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@081934z3901.95N/09417.10E_116/007g010t048r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
Your longitude has gone East and changed value, and I can't see any way that Cumulus could be doing that by itself.
Steve
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-1:@081945z3901.95N/09542.89W_065/005g005t049r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
Cumulus is getting your co-ordinates correct, according to what you have said.
But on other lines, e.g.
CW2327>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@081934z3901.95N/09417.10E_116/007g010t048r000P000h51b10240eCumulusWMR928
Your longitude has gone East and changed value, and I can't see any way that Cumulus could be doing that by itself.
Steve
- meadowlark
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Tue 30 Dec 2008 7:24 pm
- Weather Station: Oregon Scientific WMR968
- Operating System: Windows 7 PRO
- Location: Topeka, KS, USA
- Contact:
Re: CWOP data
Some times I am just a tad bit slow, but after taking a closer look at what I thought was a problem, the solution became very evident. CWOP perimeters for latitude and longitude have to be entered LORAN and then they're converted by CWOP and appear as they should. I was not using the LORAN data.