Page 1 of 1

New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Wed 06 Dec 2017 11:10 pm
by K8POS
I am feeling really stupid.

I did a NEW install of the SSgauges.
I have everything in the root of my server per the WIKI.
I have my realtimegauges.txt being uploaded every 5 seconds into the root.
My folder/file structure is this:
ss.PNG
I plan on using this standalone so I am running the "gauges-ss-basic.htm"
when I launch it in a browser, I do not see any of the gauges: https://www.melvinweather.com/gauges-ss-basic.htm
What did I miss?

I have downloaded the newest files 2.6.1

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 5:08 am
by water01
You have the location of realtimegauges.txt in gauges.js set to

Code: Select all

public_html/realtimegauges.txt
This is incorrect it should be

Code: Select all

realtimegauges.txt

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 5:50 am
by K8POS
I fixed the Gauges.js to reflect the change you suggested.
Still comes up blank.

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 9:19 am
by mcrossley
OK, a few problems.

1. The main page is https, but it is trying to load the JQuery script using http, if you are going to use https then you have to change every link within the page to use it as well.

2. The "css" folder is returning 403 - forbidden, you need to look at permissions there.

3. The rest of the scripts are being loaded from "public_html/scripts/" rather than "scripts/"

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 9:23 am
by sfws
Mark beat me to it. I have only one additional comment.
I see that an obsolete unsupported version (1.11.1) of jQuery is being called (and failing to load), is there any reason why you don't use the current jQuery (3.2.1)?

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 9:29 am
by mcrossley
JQuery - no reason other than I haven't updated the link in ages! I've occasionally had issues when new releases have come out, so I've only updated the version used every so often. Not that often by the look of it!

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 9:30 am
by mcrossley
I am using 3.2.1 on my personal page. :roll:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 1:51 pm
by K8POS
Removed the "Public_html" from everything.
Fixed the css permissions.
Still coming up blank.
I even tried the "gauges-ss-basic-inc.php"
I did have to change the character coding in the gauges-ss-basic.htm to utf-8, it was some other weird setting.
Wasn't planning on using html. plan on using what ever works.
This is just frustrating, I had this working 2 years ago just fine and it was a snap to install and set up.

As a side note, if I unzip the SteelSeries-Weather-Gauges-master.zip and run it from my PC, the gauges appear.

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 3:53 pm
by mcrossley
Your link to JQuery in the page is still using http://, it needs changing to https:

If you load the http version of the page it is working fine...
http://www.melvinweather.com/gauges-ss-basic.htm

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 4:34 pm
by K8POS
Mark,
Thank you ever so much.
I think one can stare at a problem for so long the simple eludes you.

Now to change the sizes and layout. Will edit that off line till I get it right.

Bob

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 4:43 pm
by mcrossley
F12 is your friend ;)

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Thu 07 Dec 2017 5:55 pm
by K8POS

Code: Select all

  <div class="row">
    <canvas id="canvas_led" width="25" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <canvas id="canvas_status" width="550" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <canvas id="canvas_timer" width="70" height="25"></canvas>
  </div>
  <div class="row">
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_0">
        <canvas id="canvas_temp" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_temp1" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp1" for="rad_temp1">Outside</label>
      <input id="rad_temp2" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="in" onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp2" for="rad_temp2">Inside</label>
    </div>
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_1">
        <canvas id="canvas_dew" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_dew1" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="dew" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew1" for="rad_dew1">Dew Point</label>
      <input id="rad_dew2" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="app" checked onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew2" for="rad_dew2">Apparent</label>
      <br>
      <input id="rad_dew3" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="wnd" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew3" for="rad_dew3">Wind Chill</label>
      <input id="rad_dew4" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hea" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew4" for="rad_dew4">Heat Index</label>
      <br>
      <input id="rad_dew5" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hum" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew5" for="rad_dew5">Humidex</label>
    </div>
    
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_4">
        <canvas id="canvas_hum" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      
      </div>
      <input id="rad_hum1" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum1" for="rad_hum1">Outside</label>
      <input id="rad_hum2" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="in" onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum2" for="rad_hum2">Inside</label>
    </div>
    
    <div class="gauge">
    <div id="tip_5">
      <canvas id="canvas_baro" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </label>
  </div>
Why am I getting a big space after my 3rd gauge?

they are laid out like this G_G_G space G
I am trying to have a 6 gauges on the first row, 5 gauges below. I have removed the radio button for INDOOR/OUTDOOR, and changed the gauge colors and such.
I just can't get rid of the blank space between Gauge #3 and Gauge #4.

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Posted: Fri 08 Dec 2017 3:31 pm
by mcrossley
You have a dangling </label> in the last gauge, and a missing </div> at the end (which may be a cut/paste error). Hard see what is going wrong there with a full page to look at.

Code: Select all

  <div class="row">
    <canvas id="canvas_led" width="25" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <canvas id="canvas_status" width="550" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <canvas id="canvas_timer" width="70" height="25"></canvas>
  </div>
  <div class="row">
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_0">
        <canvas id="canvas_temp" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_temp1" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp1" for="rad_temp1">Outside</label>
      <input id="rad_temp2" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="in" onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp2" for="rad_temp2">Inside</label>
    </div>
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_1">
        <canvas id="canvas_dew" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_dew1" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="dew" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew1" for="rad_dew1">Dew Point</label>
      <input id="rad_dew2" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="app" checked onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew2" for="rad_dew2">Apparent</label>
      <br>
      <input id="rad_dew3" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="wnd" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew3" for="rad_dew3">Wind Chill</label>
      <input id="rad_dew4" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hea" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew4" for="rad_dew4">Heat Index</label>
      <br>
      <input id="rad_dew5" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hum" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew5" for="rad_dew5">Humidex</label>
    </div>
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_4">
        <canvas id="canvas_hum" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_hum1" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum1" for="rad_hum1">Outside</label>
      <input id="rad_hum2" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="in" onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum2" for="rad_hum2">Inside</label>
    </div>
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_5">
        <canvas id="canvas_baro" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
    </div>